Search form

Languages

You are here

OM5 – the first multimode fibre
for wavelength
multiplexing

Up to now, multimode fibres were operated only in a narrow band at 850 nm or 1300 nm. The new fibre type OM5 with excellent transmission properties in a band of 100 nm has been developed to satisfy the rapidly increasing need for more and more bandwidth: four wavelengths can be transmit simultaneously in the range of 850 to 950 nm with the so-called wavelength multiplexing.

The key term is “Shortwave Wavelength Division Multiplexing” (SWDM), a procedure allowing a transmission performance four times higher than possible up to now. 40 GBit/s are transmitted with four wavelengths of 10 GBit/s each on a send and a receive fibre; or even 100 GBit/s with 4 times 25 GBit/s.

WideCap-OM5 fibres in connection with SWDM transceivers thus increase capacities without having to abandon the well-proven LC-Duplex connections. Cablings of buildings or data centres with OM5 support all previous applications same as OM4 or OM3. Connectors and cables are entirely compatible. But the OM5 fibre combined with appropriate transceivers offers a four times higher bandwidth. The reaches are similar to OM4 fibre.

METZ CONNECT bietet nun als einer der ersten deutschen Anbieter Kabel, Kabelkonfektionen und Verteiltechnik mit OM5-Fasern und OM5-Komponenten in der bei der TIA dafür festgelegten Farbe Lindgrün an.

METZ CONNECT is now offering, as one of the first German suppliers, cables, pre-terminated cables and distribution technology with OM5 fibres and OM5 components in the colour lime green defined by TIA. All available products are included to our configurators.

METZ CONNECT bietet nun als einer der ersten deutschen Anbieter Kabel, Kabelkonfektionen und Verteiltechnik mit OM5-Fasern und OM5-Komponenten in der bei der TIA dafür festgelegten Farbe Lindgrün an.